Bailey Nelson
  • cart0

Privacy Policy


Last updated – July 2021

In the course of carrying out our activities Bailey Nelson New Zealand Limited (company number 5654131) and Bailey Nelson High Street Limited (separately and/or collectively referred to as ‘we’ in this policy) trading as Bailey Nelson may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. We are committed to the protection of your personal information and to being compliant with all applicable privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act).    

Types of personal information we collect and hold.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.  We may collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information about individuals for the purpose of providing our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services (see below for further detail). 

Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold include: 

1. Your identity and contact details – this includes your name, date of birth, gender, email address, home postal address, delivery address (if different), and your contact telephone numbers;

2. Your payment details - this includes your bank details and payment card details.  Please note payment transactions are encrypted by the acquiring bank so we will not retain any payment card details submitted by you;

3. Your profile data - if you register a customer account, this includes the profile you create to identify yourself when connecting to our website and apps (including your username and password) and other data about purchases and your personal preferences; 

4. Correspondence and other information – this includes text of communications gathered in the course of our interaction with you on live-chat, social media and emails, and other information from your interactions with us online including cookies information (and information from other similar technologies), including IP address, URL’s, search histories and other associated information.

5. Health and insurance information – this includes insurance information, health information, prescription information, retinal imagery, medical histories, appointment information, family health histories and medicine regimes. 

 

If you don’t provide us with personal information that we need, we are unlikely to be able to provide you with our services.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information about you in the course of providing our products and services, from our website using cookies (data files placed on your device or computer) and other similar technologies, via our clients who pass on your information or third party agents, or directly from you. By consenting to this privacy policy, you authorise us to collect your personal information directly from others as described above to the extent relevant for the purposes set out below.

Personal information is held only for as long as the information is required for the purposes for which it was collected.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security and integrity of the personal information we collect, store, use and disclose, including through restricted server access, encryption and other industry standard security protocols like use of firewalls and complex password protection.

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose information

The purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and/or disclose and process your personal information include:

  • a. conducting our business which includes providing our products and services, or the services of a third party, to you;
  • b. processing your payments by various means including debit and credit cards whether processed direct or facilitated by a third party provider;
  • c. maintaining the safety and security of our operations (e.g. electronic and other security monitoring, maintaining management records) and to help Bailey Nelson develop and enhance our websites and online services;
  • d. to communicate information to you about our products and services or third party products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • e. to undertake direct marketing, including forwarding to you, information in relation to products and services, promotions, and special offers that we hope will be of interest to you; 
  • f. to contact you in the course of conducting market research or surveys via various medium including by email, sms, social media or ‘ordinary’ mail; 
  • g. for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and development purposes; 
  • h. for our regulatory and legal compliance, including without limitation compliance with our licensing and legal obligations;
  • i. to remind you when your next eye examination is due;
  • j. to advise you of the benefits of timely eye examinations; and 
  • k. to confirm and book your next appointment.

 

We may disclose your personal information to any other related entity of ours (including those listed at the start of this privacy policy), who may collect, hold, use and/or disclose your information for the same above purposes.

We may also disclose personal information to third party technology, marketing and analytics partners and service providers, including but not limited to Shopify and Microsoft Azure, where that disclosure is for one of the purposes listed above.

By consenting to this privacy policy, you agree that we may contact you with direct marketing and other communications in relation to our products and services for the purposes set out above. You are free to unsubscribe from receiving communication and/or direct marketing from Bailey Nelson at any time. We will endeavour to include an unsubscribe option with all communication and direct marketing. If you have any complaint in regard to the use of your personal information or receipt of communication or direct marketing, please contact our Privacy Officer at: privacy@baileynelson.co.nz.

Your rights of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you.

We take reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we use or disclose is up to date and accurate.  However, if you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may also ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information.  

If you make a request for access to or correction of your personal information, we will respond to your request as soon as is reasonably practicable and within 20 working days.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all requests for access to or correction of your personal information to privacy@baileynelson.co.nz.

 

 

Changes to this policy

We will review and may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice to you. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

Complaints and queries

If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act (or the Health Information Privacy Code 2020) has occurred or otherwise have queries about our treatment of your personal information, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer, and we will attempt to resolve your query.

Bailey Nelson’s Privacy Officer

Level 5, 104 Commonwealth St

Surry Hills

NSW 2010 

Australia 

Email: privacy@baileynelson.co.nz

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner (see www.privacy.org.nz) if you have concerns about our treatment of your personal information.